The Gwinn Oaks Farm

Price: $12,700 per acre
County: Kane

Contact Details
Jeff Waddell
Mobile: 815-751-0501
Phone: 815-756-3606
Email: Jeff.Waddell@mgw.us.com

PDF Brochure
Download
Distance Calculator
and Google Map

Property Details

location
The subject farm is located approximately 35 miles southwest of Chicago O’Hare International Airport and is contiguous to Big Rock. Nearby towns include: Sugar Grove (5/8 mile east), Aurora (6 miles east), and Elburn (8 miles northeast). The address is 7S723 & 7S995 Granart Road, Big Rock, IL 60511.
frontage
There is approximately 1/2 mile of road frontage on Granart Road. For more info about the proposed Dauberman Road Extension Project contact Kane County Division of Transportation.
major highways
U.S. Route 30 is 1/2 mile north, Illinois Route 47 is 4 1/4 miles east, and Interstate 88 is 5 1/4 miles northeast of the property.
legal description
A brief legal description indicates The Gwinn Oaks Farm is located in Part of the Southeast Quarter of Section 22, Part of the Southwest Quarter of Section 23, and Part of the Northeast Quarter of Section 27, Township 38 North – Range 6 East (Big Rock Township), Kane County, Illinois.
total acres
There are a total of 190.23 acres, more or less, according to the Kane County Assessor’s Office.
tillable acres
There are approximately 135.34 tillable acres according to the Kane County FSA, of which 130 acres, estimated, are currently in production.
soil types
Major soil types found on this farm include Drummer silty clay loam and Millbrook silt loam. The Weighted Average Corn Yield Index is 186.3 bu/ac and the Productivity Index is 136.9.

topography
The topography of the subject farm is level to nearly level.
location climate growing season
Kane County has a continental climate typical of northern Illinois. The average length of the growing season is nearly 142 days. On average we expect about 2,854 growing degree days from April 15 through September 30. Annual precipitation averages about 34 inches with over two-thirds of this coming during the growing season. Snowfall averages about 32 inches per year. Prevailing winds are from the west. This climate, combined with the generally excellent soils in this area, provides a nearly ideal environment for the production of corn and soybeans.
mineral rights
All mineral rights owned by the seller will be transferred in their entirety to the new owner.
possession
Possession will be given at closing, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in a purchase contract.
price terms
The asking price is $12,700 per acre. The owners are seeking a cash sale. A 10% earnest money deposit should accompany any offer to purchase.
financing
Mortgage financing is available from several sources. Names and addresses will be provided upon request.
taxes
The 2017 real estate taxes totaled $16,061.94. The tax parcel numbers are #13-22-400-001, #13-23-300-002, and #13-27-200-003.
zoning
The property is zoned F-Farming.
comments
The Gwinn Oaks Farm is adjacent to Big Rock, Illinois and the Big Rock Forest Preserve.  Approximately 130 acres of the farm are currently in crop production. The owners planted 530 black walnut trees between 1998-2000.  Scenic woods with mowed interior trails, diverse hardwoods and a pond. The improvements are well-suited for a variety of uses, including horses. All improvements are being sold in “as-is” condition.

Soils Information

Soil # Soil Name Acres +/- Productivity Index* Weighted Average Corn Yield Index* Gross Bushels
152ADrummer silty clay loam55.3314419510,789
219AMillbrook silt loam30.271291775,358
171ACatlin silt loam16.341381873,056
236ASabina silt loam8.131221681,366
696BZurich silt loam6.491181611,045
104AVirgil silt loam6.181321821,125
154AFlanagan silt loam5.261441941,020
356AElpaso silty clay loam4.18144195815
697AWauconda silt loam3.16132181572
Total Acres : 113.00 acres, more or less
Tillable Acres : 135.34 acres, or 119.77% per FSA figures
Productivity Index : 136.52
Weighted Average Corn Yield Index : 185.80 bushels per acre, based on tillable acres
Comparable Yield Index : 222.53 bushels per acre, based on total acres

Disclaimer: Although the information contained in this brochure is considered to be accurate, no representation or warranty to that effect is being made. The information contained herein is subject to verification, and no liability for errors or omissions is assumed. The listing may be withdrawn with or without notice, and the stated price and terms are subject to change without notice or approval. The Seller further reserves the right to reject any and all offers. All inquiries, inspection appointments, and offers must be channeled through the Seller’s Designated Agent.

*Figures taken from the University of Illinois Bulletin 811, Optimum Crop Productivity Ratings for Illinois Soils.

Plot a point on the map to find the distance to the property
Distance: