The Cooper Farm

Price: $12,500 per acre
County: Ogle

Contact Details
Josh Waddell
Mobile: 815-751-0439
Phone: 815-756-3606
Email: Josh.Waddell@mgw.us.com

PDF Brochure
Download
Distance Calculator
and Google Map

Property Details

location
The subject farm is located approximately 58 miles west of Chicago O'Hare International Airport and is contiguous to the village Hillcrest. Nearby towns include: Rochelle (1/16 mile west), Davis Junction (9 miles north), and DeKalb (12 3/4 miles east). The property address is 14676 E. Twombly Road, Rochelle, Illinois.
frontage
There is approximately 3/8 mile of road frontage on Twombly Road and 9/16 mile on Illinois Route 251.
major highways
Illinois Route 251 is the west border of the property, Interstate 39/U.S. Route 51 is 1 mile east, Illinois Route 38 is 1 mile south, Illinois Route 64 is 3 1/4 miles north, and Interstate 88 is 3 5/16 miles south of the property.
legal description
A brief legal description indicates The Cooper Farm is located in Part of the East Half of Section 12, Township 40 North - Range 1 East (Flagg Township), and Part of the North Half of Section 7, Township 40 North - Range 2 East (Dement Township), all in Ogle County, Illinois.
total acres
There are a total of 321.87 acres, more or less, according to the Ogle County Assessor's Office.
tillable acres
There are approximately 292.88 tillable acres according to the Ogle County FSA.
soil types
Major soil types found on this farm include Ashdale silt loam and Atkinson silt loam.
topography
The topography of the subject farm is level to gently rolling.
location climate growing season
Ogle County has a continental climate typical of northern Illinois. The average length of the growing season is nearly 142 days. On average we expect about 2,854 growing degree days from April 15 through September 30. Annual precipitation averages about 34" with over 2/3 of this coming during the growing season. Snowfall averages about 33" per year. Prevailing winds are from the west and southwest. This climate, combined with the generally excellent soils in this area, provides a nearly ideal environment for the production of corn and soybeans.
mineral rights
All mineral rights owned by the seller will be transferred in their entirety to the new owner.
possession
Possession will be given at closing, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in a purchase contract.
price terms
The asking price is $12,500 per acre. The owners are seeking a cash sale. A 10% earnest money deposit should accompany any offer to purchase.
financing
Mortgage financing is available from several sources. Names and addresses will be provided upon request.
taxes
The 2015 real estate taxes totaled $12,301.92. The tax parcel numbers are #24-12-200-003, #24-12-400-001, and #25-07-100-002.
grain markets
There are a number of grain markets located within 10 miles of The Cooper Farm.
zoning
The Cooper Farm is zoned AG-1, Agricultural.
comments
The Cooper Farm represents a rare investment opportunity. The Cooper Home, built approximately 1855, is one of the oldest homes in Flagg Township. Excellently maintained, it also features a modern 24'x45' Morton Building. The 321.87 acre farm includes 292.88 acres of highly productive tillable farmland. The farm is free of leases beyond crop year 2016. An excellent site for future residential development, The Cooper Farm also has over 1/2 mile of Highway 251 frontage that is well suited for commercial development. The property is located 3 1/2 miles from Interstate 39 and Interstate 88 interchange and in close proximity to Interstate 39 Logistics Corridor, Union Pacific Intermodal facility, and the 2nd largest UPS air hub in the nation. Excellent agricultural investment with substantial future upside. Seller will consider selling land and home site separately.

Soils Information

Soil # Soil Name Acres +/- Productivity Index* Weighted Average Corn Yield Index* Gross Bushels
411BAshdale silt loam64.8812416810,900
661BAtkinson silt loam48.501121507,275
440AJasper loam32.311301755,654
199APlano silt loam32.291421946,264
102ALa Hogue loam27.611211624,473
125ASelma loam23.271291764,096
488AHooppole loam14.261211632,324
440BJasper loam13.861291732,398
88BSparta loamy sand10.73911181,266
198AElburn silt loam10.111431971,992
324C2Ripon silt loam6.46103140904
742BDickinson sandy loam3.84107146561
324BRipon silt loam2.57110149383
3776AComfrey loam1.39138185257
1776AComfrey silt loam0.57138185105
503BRockton silt loam0.2510013333
Total Acres : 321.87 acres, more or less
Tillable Acres : 292.90 acres, or 91.00% per FSA figures
Productivity Index : 123.58
Weighted Average Corn Yield Index : 166.90 bushels per acre, based on tillable acres
Comparable Yield Index : 151.88 bushels per acre, based on total acres

Disclaimer: Although the information contained in this brochure is considered to be accurate, no representation or warranty to that effect is being made. The information contained herein is subject to verification, and no liability for errors or omissions is assumed. The listing may be withdrawn with or without notice, and the stated price and terms are subject to change without notice or approval. The Seller further reserves the right to reject any and all offers. All inquiries, inspection appointments, and offers must be channeled through the Seller’s Designated Agent.

*Figures taken from the University of Illinois Bulletin 811, Optimum Crop Productivity Ratings for Illinois Soils.

Plot a point on the map to find the distance to the property
Distance: