The Twombly Farm

Price: $9,850 per acre
County: Ogle

Contact Details
Mark T. Mommsen
Mobile: 815-901-4269
Phone: 815-756-3606
Email: Mark.Mommsen@mgw.us.com

PDF Brochure
Download
Distance Calculator
and Google Map

Property Details

location
The subject farm is located approximately 56 miles west of Chicago O'Hare International Airport. Nearby towns include: Hillcrest (3/4 mile west), Rochelle (3/4 mile southwest), Creston (1 5/8 miles southeast), and DeKalb (10 3/4 miles east).
frontage
There is approximately 1/4 mile of road frontage on Twombly Road.
major highways
Interstate 39/U.S. Route 51 is 5/8 mile west, Illinois Route 38 is 1 mile south, Illinois Route 251 is 2 3/4 miles west, and Illinois Route 64 is 3 miles north of the property.
legal description
A brief legal description indicates The Twombly Farm is located in Part of the West Half of the East Half of Section 9, Township 40 North - Range 2 East (Dement Township), Ogle County, Illinois.
total acres
There are a total of 160 acres, more or less, according to the Ogle County Assessor's Office.
tillable acres
There are approximately 159.15 tillable acres according to the Ogle County FSA.
soil types
Major soil types found on this farm include Selma loam and Kishwaukee silt loam.
topography
The topography of the subject property is level to nearly level.
location climate growing season
Ogle County has a continental climate typical of northern Illinois. The average length of the growing season is nearly 142 days. On average we expect about 2,854 growing degree days from April 15 through September 30. Annual precipitation averages about 34" with over 2/3 of this coming during the growing season. Snowfall averages about 33" per year. Prevailing winds are from the west and southwest. This climate, combined with the generally excellent soils in this area, provides a nearly ideal environment for the production of corn and soybeans.
mineral rights
All mineral rights owned by the seller will be transferred in their entirety to the new owner.
possession
Possession will be given at closing, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in a purchase contract.
price terms
The asking price is $9,850 per acre. The owners are seeking a cash sale. A 10% earnest money deposit should accompany any offer to purchase.
financing
Mortgage financing is available from several sources. Names and addresses will be provided upon request.
taxes
The 2014 real estate taxes totaled $3,138.60. The tax parcel number is #25-09-200-001.
grain markets
There are a number of grain markets located within 10 miles of The Twombly Farm.
zoning
The Twombly Farm is zoned AG-1, Agricultural.

Soils Information

Soil # Soil Name Acres +/- Productivity Index* Weighted Average Corn Yield Index* Gross Bushels
125ASelma loam81.3312917614,314
623AKishwaukee silt loam28.481351825,183
440AJasper loam16.661301752,916
742BDickinson sandy loam, loamy substratum16.491071462,408
440BJasper loam6.861291731,187
102ALa Houge loam5.45121162883
198AElburn silt loam3.88143197764
Total Acres : 160.00 acres, more or less
Tillable Acres : 159.15 acres, or 99.47% per FSA figures
Productivity Index : 127.97
Weighted Average Corn Yield Index : 173.76 bushels per acre, based on tillable acres
Comparable Yield Index : 172.84 bushels per acre, based on total acres

Disclaimer: Although the information contained in this brochure is considered to be accurate, no representation or warranty to that effect is being made. The information contained herein is subject to verification, and no liability for errors or omissions is assumed. The listing may be withdrawn with or without notice, and the stated price and terms are subject to change without notice or approval. The Seller further reserves the right to reject any and all offers. All inquiries, inspection appointments, and offers must be channeled through the Seller’s Designated Agent.

*Figures taken from the University of Illinois Bulletin 811, Optimum Crop Productivity Ratings for Illinois Soils.

Plot a point on the map to find the distance to the property
Distance: