The McGirr Road Farm

Price: $11,250 per acre
County: DeKalb

Contact Details
Josh Waddell
Mobile: 815-751-0439
Phone: 815-756-3606
Email: Josh.Waddell@mgw.us.com

PDF Brochure
Download
Distance Calculator
and Google Map

Property Details

location
The subject farm is located approximately 40 miles southwest of Chicago O'Hare International Airport. Nearby towns include: Hinckley (3 1/8 miles southeast), DeKalb (5 1/4 miles northwest), and Elburn (10 1/8 miles northeast).
frontage
There is approximately 7/8 mile of road frontage on McGirr Road and 1/2 mile on Rimsnider Road.
major highways
U.S. Route 30 is 3 1/2 miles south, Illinois Route 23 is 2 7/8 miles west, Interstate 88 is 4 1/2 miles northeast, and Illinois Route 47 is 10 1/2 miles east of the property.
legal description
A brief legal description indicates The McGirr Road Farm is located in Part of the Southwest Quarter of Section 28 and in the Southwest Quarter of Section 29, Township 39 North - Range 5 East (Pierce Township), DeKalb County, Illinois.
total acres
There are a total of 314 acres, more or less, according to the DeKalb County Assessor's Office.
tillable acres
There are approximately 304.45 tillable acres according to the DeKalb County FSA.
soil types
The major soil types found on this farm are Drummer silty clay loam and Flanagan silt loam.
FSA Data
Detailed FSA information can be found in the brochure.
topography
The topography of the subject farm is level to nearly level.
location climate growing season
DeKalb County has a continental climate typical of north-central Illinois. The average length of the growing season is nearly 160 days. On average we expect about 2,750 growing degree days from April 15 through September 30. Annual precipitation averages about 35" with over 2/3 of this coming during the growing season. Snowfall averages about 36" per year. Prevailing winds are from the west and southwest. This climate, combined with the generally excellent soils in this area, provides a nearly ideal environment for the production of corn and soybeans.
mineral rights
All mineral rights owned by the seller will be transferred in their entirety to the new owner.
possession
Possession will be given at closing, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in a purchase contract.
price terms
The asking price is $11,250 per acre. The owners are seeking a cash sale. A 10% earnest money deposit should accompany any offer to purchase.
financing
Mortgage financing is available from several sources. Names and addresses will be provided upon request.
taxes
The 2016 real estate taxes totaled $17,605.34. The tax parcel numbers are #12-28-300-002 and #12-29-300-001.
grain markets
There are a number of grain markets located within 15 miles of The McGirr Road Farm.
zoning
The McGirr Road Farm is zoned A-1, Agricultural.

Soils Information

Soil # Soil Name Acres +/- Productivity Index* Weighted Average Corn Yield Index* Gross Bushels
152ADrummer silty clay loam111.4514419521,733
154AFlanagan silt loam107.2614419420,808
171BCatlin silt loam35.481371856,564
356AElpaso silty clay loam34.471441956,722
512BDanabrook silt loam15.601371852,886
171ACatlin silt loam0.1913818736
Total Acres : 314.00 acres, more or less
Tillable Acres : 304.45 acres, or 96.96% per FSA figures
Productivity Index : 142.82
Weighted Average Corn Yield Index : 192.96 bushels per acre, based on tillable acres
Comparable Yield Index : 187.10 bushels per acre, based on total acres

Disclaimer: Although the information contained in this brochure is considered to be accurate, no representation or warranty to that effect is being made. The information contained herein is subject to verification, and no liability for errors or omissions is assumed. The listing may be withdrawn with or without notice, and the stated price and terms are subject to change without notice or approval. The Seller further reserves the right to reject any and all offers. All inquiries, inspection appointments, and offers must be channeled through the Seller’s Designated Agent.

*Figures taken from the University of Illinois Bulletin 811, Optimum Crop Productivity Ratings for Illinois Soils.

Plot a point on the map to find the distance to the property
Distance: