The Hall-Weber West 80 Farm

Price: $10,500 per acre
County: DeKalb

Contact Details
Jeff Waddell
Mobile: 815-751-0501
Phone: 815-756-3606
Email: Jeff.Waddell@mgw.us.com

PDF Brochure
Download
Distance Calculator
and Google Map

Property Details

location
The subject farm is located approximately 49 miles southwest of Chicago O’Hare International Airport. Nearby towns include: Shabbona (1 3/8 miles west), Waterman (2 3/8 miles east), and DeKalb (8 miles northeast).
frontage
There is approximately 1/8 mile of road frontage on U.S. Route 30 and 1/2 mile on Duffy Road.
major highways
U.S. Route 30 is the south border of the property, Illinois Route 23 is 3 5/8 miles east, Interstate 88 is 8 1/2 miles north, and Interstate 39 is 9 miles west of the property.
legal description
A brief legal description indicates The Hall-Weber West 80 Farm is located in Part of the Northeast Quarter of Section 13, Township 38 North – Range 3 East (Shabbona Township), and Part of the Northwest Quarter of Section 18, Township 38 North – Range 4 East (Clinton Township), all in DeKalb County, Illinois.
total acres
There are a total of approximately 80 acres, or less.
tillable acres
There are approximately 77.88 tillable acres according to the DeKalb County FSA
soil types
The major soil types found on this farm are Danabook silt loam and Elpaso silty clay loam.
FSA Data
Detailed FSA information is available in the brochure.
topography
The topography of the subject farm is level to nearly level.
location climate growing season
DeKalb County has a continental climate typical of north-central Illinois. The average length of the growing season is nearly 160 days. On average we expect about 2,750 growing degree days from April 15 through September 30. Annual precipitation averages about 35" with over 2/3 of this coming during the growing season. Snowfall averages about 36" per year. Prevailing winds are from the west and southwest. This climate, combined with the generally excellent soils in this area, provides a nearly ideal environment for the production of corn and soybeans.
mineral rights
All mineral rights owned by the seller will be transferred in their entirety to the new owner.
possession
Possession will be given at closing, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in a purchase contract.
price terms
The asking price is $10,500 per acre. The owners are seeking a cash sale. A 10% earnest money deposit should accompany any offer to purchase.
financing
Mortgage financing is available from several sources. Names and addresses will be provided upon request.
taxes
The real estate taxes are to be determined pending a parcel split. The property is currently part of tax parcel numbers #13-13-200-005 & #14-18-100-007.
grain markets
There are a number of grain markets located within 10 miles of The Hall-Weber West 80 Farm.
zoning
The Hall-Weber West 80 Farm is zoned A-1, Agricultural.
comments
There is a farm lease for the 2018 crop year. Property will be free of all leases after the 2018 crop has been harvested. A copy of the current farm lease is available upon request. Sellers will consider offers on less than the entire property.

Soils Information

Soil # Soil Name Acres +/- Productivity Index* Corn Yield Rating* Gross Bushels
512BDanabrook silt loam33.181371856,138
356AElpaso silty clay loam20.281441953,955
154AFlanagan silt loam11.551441942,241
171BCatlin silt loam6.181371851,143
152ADrummer silty clay loam5.501441951,073
330APeotone silty clay loam1.19123164195
Total Acres : 80.00 acres, more or less
Tillable Acres : 77.88 acres, or 97.35% per FSA figures
Productivity Index : 140.14
Corn Yield Rating : 189.32 bushels per acre, based on tillable acres
Comparable Yield Index : 184.31 bushels per acre, based on total acres

Disclaimer: Although the information contained in this brochure is considered to be accurate, no representation or warranty to that effect is being made. The information contained herein is subject to verification, and no liability for errors or omissions is assumed. The listing may be withdrawn with or without notice, and the stated price and terms are subject to change without notice or approval. The Seller further reserves the right to reject any and all offers. All inquiries, inspection appointments, and offers must be channeled through the Seller’s Designated Agent.

*Figures taken from the University of Illinois Bulletin 811, Optimum Crop Productivity Ratings for Illinois Soils.

Plot a point on the map to find the distance to the property
Distance: