The Colberg Farm

Price: $14,500 per acre
County: Winnebago

Contact Details
Mark T. Mommsen
Mobile: 815-901-4269
Phone: 815-756-3606
Email: Mark.Mommsen@mgw.us.com

PDF Brochure
Download
Distance Calculator
and Google Map

Property Details

location
The subject farm is located approximately 62 miles northwest of Chicago O'Hare International Airport and is within the city of Rockford.
frontage
There is approximately 1/4 mile of road frontage on U.S. Route 20 and approximately 1 mile of Rock River frontage.
major highways
U.S. Route 20 is the northern property border, Illinois Route 2 is 1/8 mile west, Illinois Route 251 is 1 1/4 miles east, and Interstate 39/U.S. Route 51 is 4 miles southeast of the property.
legal description
A brief legal description indicates The Colberg Farm is located in Part of the East Half of Section 10 and Part of the Northeast Quarter of Section 15, all in Township 43 North – Range 1 East (Rockford Township), Winnebago County, Illinois.
total acres
There are a total of 147.5 acres, more or less, estimated
tillable acres
There are approximately 126 tillable acres, estimated. The Weighted Average Corn Yield Index is 175.3 bu/ac and the Productivity Index is 129.3.
soil types
Major soil types found on this farm include Plano silt loam and Jasper silt loam.
topography
The topography of the subject farm is level.
location climate growing season
Winnebago County has a continental climate typical of northern Illinois. The average length of the growing season is nearly 160 days.  On average we expect about 2,750 growing degree days from April 15 through September 30.  Annual precipitation averages about 35 inches with over two thirds of this coming during the growing season. Snowfall averages about 36 inches per year.  Prevailing winds are from the west and southwest.  The climate, combined with the generally excellent soils in this area, provides a nearly ideal environment for the production of corn, wheat and soybeans.
mineral rights
All mineral rights owned by the seller will be transferred in their entirety to the new owner.
possession
Possession will be given at closing, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in a purchase contract.
farm management
Professional farm management services are available to absentee owners and recommendations can be provided upon request.
price terms
The asking price is $14,500 per acre.  The owners are seeking a cash sale.  A 10% earnest money deposit should accompany any offer to purchase.
financing
Mortgage financing is available from several sources. Names and addresses can be provided upon request.
taxes
The 2018 real estate taxes are to be determined pending a parcel split. The tax parcel numbers are: Part of #15-10-251-001, Part of #15-10-401-009, and all of #15-10-476-002 & #15-15-226-001.
grain markets
There are a number of grain markets located within 10 miles of The Colberg Farm.
zoning
The farm is zoned I-1 (Light Industrial) and C-3 (General Commercial).
comments
Area incentives include: Global Trade Park 2 TIF District, Rockford Enterprise Zone and Foreign Trade Zone.  Highly desirable for import/export, distribution, logistics, airport services, consumer services, car rental locations and other related services. 

Soils Information

Soil # Soil Name Acres +/- Productivity Index* Weighted Average Corn Yield Index* Gross Bushels
199APlano silt loam36.481421947,077
440AJasper silt loam27.301301754,778
783AFlagler sandy loam19.75961292,548
623AKishwaukee silt loam16.061351822,923
197ATroxel silt loam8.021401911,532
243ASt. Charles silt loam7.761221681,304
3776AComfrey loam5.511381851,019
623BKishwaukee silt loam4.24134180763
290AWarsaw loam0.88119161142
Total Acres : 147.50 acres, more or less
Tillable Acres : 126.00 acres, or 85.42% estimated
Productivity Index : 129.33
Weighted Average Corn Yield Index : 175.28 bushels per acre, based on tillable acres
Comparable Yield Index : 149.73 bushels per acre, based on total acres

Disclaimer: Although the information contained in this brochure is considered to be accurate, no representation or warranty to that effect is being made. The information contained herein is subject to verification, and no liability for errors or omissions is assumed. The listing may be withdrawn with or without notice, and the stated price and terms are subject to change without notice or approval. The Seller further reserves the right to reject any and all offers. All inquiries, inspection appointments, and offers must be channeled through the Seller’s Designated Agent.

*Figures taken from the University of Illinois Bulletin 811, Optimum Crop Productivity Ratings for Illinois Soils.

Plot a point on the map to find the distance to the property
Distance: