The Charter Oak Stock Farm

Price: $10,750 per acre
County: DeKalb

Contact Details
Josh Waddell
Mobile: 815-751-0439
Phone: 815-756-3606
Email: Josh.Waddell@mgw.us.com

PDF Brochure
Download
Distance Calculator
and Google Map

Property Details

location
The subject farm is located approximately 49 miles northwest of Chicago O'Hare International Airport. Nearby towns include: Kirkland (3 miles south), Kingston (4 3/8 miles southeast), and Belvidere (5 1/2 miles north).
frontage
There is approximately 1/8 mile of road frontage on Cherry Valley Road.
major highways
Illinois Route 72 is 3 3/8 miles south, Interstate 90 is 5 1/2 miles north, U.S. Route 20 is 5 7/8 miles north, and Interstate 39/U.S. Route 51 is 8 1/2 miles west of the property.
legal description
A brief legal description indicates The Charter Oak Stock Farm is located in Part of the South Half of Section 35, Township 43 North - Range 3 East (Flora Township), Boone County, Illinois & Part of Section 2, Township 42 North - Range 3 East (Franklin Township), DeKalb County, Illinois.
total acres
There are a total of 200.059 acres according to a recent survey.
tillable acres
There are approximately 194.3 tillable acres, according to the DeKalb County FSA, of which 1.9 acres are currently enrolled in CRP with an annual payment of $748 through 9/30/2025.
soil types
The primary soil type found on this farm is Danabrook silt loam.
topography
The topography of the subject farm is level.
location climate growing season
DeKalb County has a continental climate typical of north-central Illinois. The average length of the growing season is nearly 160 days. On average we expect about 2,750 growing degree days from April 15 through September 30. Annual precipitation averages about 35" with over 2/3 of this coming during the growing season. Snowfall averages about 36" per year. Prevailing winds are from the west and southwest. This climate, combined with the generally excellent soils in this area, provides a nearly ideal environment for the production of corn and soybeans.
mineral rights
All mineral rights owned by the seller will be transferred in their entirety to the new owner.
possession
Possession will be given at closing, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in a purchase contract.
price terms
The asking price is $10,750 per acre. The owners are seeking a cash sale. A 10% earnest money deposit should accompany any offer to purchase.
financing
Mortgage financing is available from several sources. Names and addresses will be provided upon request.
taxes
The estimated 2015 real estate taxes totaled approximately $8,400. The tax parcel numbers are as follows: Boone PIN#s: #07-35-400-015, #07-35-400-016, #07-35-300-005 DeKalb PIN#s: Part of #01-02-100-003, all of #01-02-200-001, #01-02-300-002, #01-02-400-001.
grain markets
There are a number of grain markets located within 15 miles of The Charter Oak Stock Farm.
zoning
The Charter Oak Stock Farm is zoned Agricultural.
comments
Excellent investment opportunity. Class A DeKalb County farmland with a very high percentage tillable.

Soils Information

Soil # Soil Name Acres +/- Productivity Index* Weighted Average Corn Yield Index* Gross Bushels
512BDanabrook silt loam95.5013718517,668
356AElpaso silty clay loam34.521441956,731
154AFlanagan silt loam21.471441944,165
152ADrummer silty clay loam16.951441953,305
440BJasper silt loam14.331291732,479
512BDanabrook silt loam5.551371851,027
152ADrummer silty clay loam3.73144195727
102ALa Hogue loam2.25121162365
Total Acres : 200.06 acres, more or less
Tillable Acres : 194.30 acres, or 97.12% per FSA figures
Productivity Index : 138.99
Weighted Average Corn Yield Index : 187.68 bushels per acre, based on tillable acres
Comparable Yield Index : 182.28 bushels per acre, based on total acres

Disclaimer: Although the information contained in this brochure is considered to be accurate, no representation or warranty to that effect is being made. The information contained herein is subject to verification, and no liability for errors or omissions is assumed. The listing may be withdrawn with or without notice, and the stated price and terms are subject to change without notice or approval. The Seller further reserves the right to reject any and all offers. All inquiries, inspection appointments, and offers must be channeled through the Seller’s Designated Agent.

*Figures taken from the University of Illinois Bulletin 811, Optimum Crop Productivity Ratings for Illinois Soils.

Plot a point on the map to find the distance to the property
Distance: